Cancer Fund for Children Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

At Cancer Fund for Children, our supporters mean everything to us. Without your support we would not be able to make a meaningful difference to the lives of hundreds of children and families across Northern Ireland who receive our services.

Cancer Fund for Children (we) promise to respect any personal data you share with us and keep it safe. This privacy policy sets out how we collect and use the information you give to us. If you have any questions please feel free to contact us by calling 028 9080 5599 or email info@cancerfundforchildren.com.

 

Respecting our valued supporters

Cancer Fund for Children is committed to helping children and families affected by cancer in Northern Ireland by providing practical, financial and emotional support, as well as free therapeutic short breaks. We are here to support young people and their families from the point of diagnosis, throughout their treatment, and sadly in some cases bereavement.

To do this we need to collect and process certain personal information, such as information needed to make a donation. Your data also allows us to develop a better understanding of our supporters, allowing us to fundraise more efficiently and effectively in order to be there for children living with cancer and their families.

If we collect personal data from you, we will only do so with your consent. Cancer Fund for Children fully respects any personal information you share with us and we promise to keep it safe. We will never sell your data and we will safeguard your personal information in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

In the section below, you can find out more about what information we gather from you, how we process it, hold it, as well as how we communicate with you. If you wish to stop hearing from Cancer Fund for Children at any time, we will respect that so you’ll also learn how you can stop any further communication from us at any time.

Your rights as a data subject

The GDPR Regulation sets out the following rights applicable to data subjects:

  • The right to be informed;
  • The right of access;
  • The right to rectification;
  • The right to erasure (also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’);
  • The right to restrict processing;
  • The right to data portability;
  • The right to object;
  • Rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling.

What information do we collect?

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you, tell us about you and help us understand your relationship with us. For example if you make a donation, volunteer with us, register to fundraise or sign up for an event, Cancer Fund for Children may, with your full knowledge and consent, collect the following information:

  • Your full name
  • Your contact details – including full postal address and email address
  • Your preferences and interests relevant to Cancer Fund for Children activities
  • If your involvement with us is linked to your employment or membership of a group or organisation we may collect additional data such as your job title and company you work for; official title and group or organisation you belong to.
  • Other information relevant to your specific enquiry
  • We may also request your bank or credit card details to process your registration fee or donation where applicable.

 

Where it is appropriate we may also ask for

  • Information relating to your health (for example if you are taking part in an event which requires us to know any issues that may affect your ability to take part)
  • Why you have decided to donate to us. We will never make this question mandatory, and only want to know the answer if you are comfortable telling us.
  • Any other information that we are requested to collect by law.

 

Support services

If your family, a relative, or a friend is supported by Cancer Fund for Children the personal information provided to us will be used only for the purposes of providing services, training or monitoring the quality of our services.  Cancer Fund for Children will not disclose personal information to any third party without consent, except in the following circumstances:

  • to healthcare professionals and organisations involved in the provision of care
  • exceptionally, to the relevant authorities or otherwise as legally required

We will not use your information for other purposes without your permission. If you tell us about your own experience with cancer or the experience of someone else we will explain how we will use that information. If you don’t want us to use such information for other purposes or change your mind at any time, it will not affect any services we provide.

 

How we collect your data

The information we collect is gathered in the following ways.

When you give it to us directly by

  • enquiring about our activities and events
  • making a donation to us
  • registering for an event
  • engaging with or contacting us via our social media
  • telling us your story
  • ordering merchandise from our online shop

When you give it to us indirectly

  • your details may be shared with us by independent event organisers or by an organisation or club you are involved with
  • your details may be passed on via independent third parties such as PayPal, Just Giving, Virgin Money Giving, World Pay, BT MY Donate, Facebook Fundraising and Eventbrite. These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support Cancer Fund for Children and with your consent. You should check their privacy policies when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.
  • we may also collect and observe data about supporters when they use our website, such as which pages are most visited and which events and activities are of most interest. This information can help us improve our website and services and ensure we provide you with the best experience. Wherever possible, the information we use for this purpose will be aggregated or anonymised i.e. it will not identify you as an individual visitor to our website. More information can be found in the section below on ‘Our Website’

 

Why do we need and how do we use your information

Every donation we receive matters to Cancer Fund for Children. Your information is really important as it allows us to fulfil a number of actions which ensure your support helps hundreds of local children and families affected by cancer.

Here are some of the ways we use your information to support our work:

 

Donations

When you make a donation we will use your information to:

  • process your donation
  • Claim Gift Aid on your donation (if applicable)
  • send you a thank you letter and/or receipt for your donation

 

Fundraising Events

If you register to take part in Cancer Fund for Children’s events (by phone, registration form or online via Eventbrite) or choose to hold your own event to raise money for us we will use your information to:

  • process the event fee if applicable
  • send you a fundraising pack or supporting materials as needed
  • add you to our database in order to confirm you as a participant for that event/raising money for us
  • process Gift Aid
  • contact you to offer support and provide fundraising materials as appropriate

 

Providing you with products

If you order Cancer Fund for Children merchandise, we will use your information to:

  • process payments for product(s) if applicable
  • post you the product(s)
  • send you a receipt and/or a thank you letter for making a purchase from us

 

Payments

If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us, buy something, pay online or over the phone, or to register for one of our events, we will need to collect information to process this payment. We will ensure that this is done securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.

We do not retain your credit or debit card details for longer than necessary. Following the completion of your transaction all card details and validation codes are securely destroyed once the payment donation has been processed. We also request that you never email your credit or debit card details to us to ensure your information is not compromised in any way.

 

Payments via PayPal and World Pay

If you make a payment to Cancer Fund for Children via PayPal and World Pay we will also collect certain information in order to process your action. For example, if you purchase a product from our web shop using PayPal, we will receive details of your name, address and other contact information from PayPal to confirm your payment has been received.

Likewise if you use World Pay to make a donation to us we will receive details of your name, address and other contact information from World Pay to confirm your payment has been received. If necessary, we may also use this information to contact you regarding any additional support material.

Note we are not responsible for the content of external websites. For further information on the details PayPal collects from you when using its website please visit www.paypal.com/ie/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

For further information on the details World Pay collects from you when using its website please visit https://www.worldpay.com/uk/privacy-policy

 

Payments via JustGiving, Virgin Money Giving and BT My Donate

If you set up a fundraising page on JustGiving, Virgin Money Giving or BT My Donate we will be notified to make us aware that you are raising funds for the charity. JustGiving, Virgin Money Giving and BT My Donate will also send us your name and email address. In order to support your fundraising efforts, we will contact you using these details to offer advice, support or provide you with materials as needed. We do not collect any information from your family, friends and supporters who make a donation through your page.

For further information about the details JustGiving may collect from you when using its website please visit https://www.justgiving.com/info/privacy-policy-versions/privacy-policy-v10

For further information on the details Virgin Money Giving may collect from you when using its website visit https://uk.virginmoneygiving.com/giving/terms/privacy-policy.jsp

For further information on the details BT My Donate may collect from you when using its website visit https://www.btplc.com/mydonate/aboutmydonate/Privacypolicy/index.aspx

 

Payments via Facebook Fundraising

If you make a donation using our Facebook donate button or by creating a Facebook Fundraiser, Facebook will send us information including your first name, surname, donation amount and email address (if it was shared). If you opt to Gift Aid your donation we will also receive your home address so we can claim the Gift Aid.

If your family, friends and supporters make a donation through your Facebook Fundraising page the only information we will receive from Facebook is their first name and surname, unless they choose to Gift Aid their donation in which case we will receive their home address so we can claim Gift Aid.

For further information about the details Facebook Fundraising may collect from you when using its website please visit https://www.facebook.com/help/1640008462980459

 

Registering and paying for Events via Eventbrite

If you register to take part in a Cancer Fund for Children event using Eventbrite we may receive personal information including your name, address, email and telephone number so we can communicate with you about the event you are participating in, send you relevant fundraising materials, help with your fundraising and thank you after the event has taken place.

In the case of certain events we may require information such as your age and information about any medical issues should this affect your ability to take part. All payments (if applicable) are processed through Eventbrite and we do not receive any credit or debit card information.

For further information about the details Eventbrite may collect from you when using its website please visit https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/privacypolicy/

 

Information sharing and disclosure

The protection of your information is really important to us and we are extremely sensitive and cautious in how we use it. That is why we promise that we will never sell your information to a third party. We also promise that your information will only ever be shared with our most trusted partners solely for our own charitable purposes.

For example, we occasionally employ external companies to process personal data on our behalf, such as with the distribution of our newsletter and our appeals. We do comprehensive checks on these companies before we work with them and they are only permitted to use the data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, GDPR and any other relevant legislation under our strict instructions.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are required to do so through a legal obligation (for example to the police or a government body), or to protect us in the case of suspected fraud or defamation. We do not share your information for any other purposes.

 

Accuracy of Information

To help us ensure that any communication you wish to receive from us reaches you, it’s important that all the information we hold about you is accurate and kept up to date. If any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate and either you advise us or we become otherwise aware, we will ensure it is amended and updated as soon as possible.

 

Staying in touch

We really like keeping you up to date on how your support is making a difference by sending you updates about our work. We also like to keep you informed about other ways you may like to support Cancer Fund for Children. Our communications with you may include:

  • information about the support provided by our Services Teams
  • updates about our latest projects
  • information on upcoming fundraising events
  • information on fundraising and awareness campaigns

Cancer Fund for Children operates an ‘opt-in only’ communication policy for email communication and an ‘opt-out’ policy for contact by mail.  This also ensures that if you wish to hear from us that you receive our updates in a format that is most suitable for you (email or post).

If you would like to receive such communications from the charity but have not opted in, please contact us on 028 9080 5599 or info@cancerfundforchildren.com. You can also contact us at any time if you wish to stop receiving communication from us.

 

Under 16s

If you are aged 16 or under, and would like to participate in an event, make a donation or get involved with us, please make sure that you have your parents/guardian’s permission before giving us your personal information. Some of our events have age restrictions and we recommend that if you are under 16 you ask a parent or guardian to contact us initially. To volunteer for Cancer Fund for Children you must be age 18 and over.

When we collect information about a child or young person, we will make it clear to the parent/guardian why we are collecting this information and how it will be used.

 

Vulnerable circumstances policy

We recognise the importance of protecting our vulnerable supporters and follow the guidance issued by the Institute of Fundraising on treating donors fairly. We believe this helps ensure that anyone donating to the charity is in a position to make a free and informed decision. For more information about the Institute of Fundraising guidance on treating donors fairly please visit https://www.institute-of-fundraising.org.uk/library/treatingdonorsfairly/

 

How we keep your data safe

We will always hold your information securely and follow stringent procedures to ensure that any personal data we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy in line with the Data Protection Act 1998, GDPR and any other relevant legislation.

We use a customer relationship management system (CRM) to hold the information you provide us, so we are able to see the history and relevant details of your relationship with us. This ensures that we provide appropriate and accurate communications. We take information security very seriously. Our information is only accessed in order to provide a service to you or for one of the other purposes discussed in this policy.

We will retain your information for as long as required to enable us to operate our services but we will not keep your information for any longer than is necessary. We will take into consideration our legal obligations and tax and accounting rules when determining how long we should retain your information. When we no longer need to retain your information we will ensure it is securely destroyed.

 

Our website

Our website is an important tool for Cancer Fund for Children as it allows you to find out more about what we do, how your support makes a difference, how you can support us through fundraising and more. Any information you send us through the website is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We enforce strict procedures and security features to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access.

To make full use of our website you need to accept cookies. Like most websites we use cookies to help monitor the usage of our website. The information we collect through cookies is anonymous and does not personally identify you. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address.

We use Google Analytics to track and monitor website usage. This allows us to monitor what parts of our website are working well and what parts of our website our supporters are most interested in. This information then allows us to tailor the content of our website, ensuring our supporters and service users see more of the content they are interested in. The information we use via Google Analytics is anonymous and does not personally identify you. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address. If you would rather that your visits to the website are not recorded please consider looking at Google Analytics opt-outs. To do this please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Our website contains links to other websites belonging to third parties and we participate in social networking sites including, but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Linked In and YouTube. We may also include content from these sites on our website however, we would advise that we do not have control over the privacy practices of these other sites. You should make sure when you leave our site to visit another site that you have read and understood their privacy policy in addition to our own.

 

Controlling the information Cancer Fund for Children holds about you

We are always very happy to work with you to ensure that you are comfortable with the data we hold and how we use it.

If you would like to control the communications you receive from us, you can opt-in and opt-out from our communications. When you fill in a form (paper or online), make a donation or provide your details, you will see one or more boxes asking you to:

  • opt-in to receive email communications from us
  • opt-out of receiving written communications from us – this could include thank you letters, information about our events and our newsletter and other information we think you might like to receive.

If you do not wish to be contacted by us, please tick the boxes as appropriate. If you have agreed that we can use your information but change your mind at a later date, or would like to withdraw your consent, you can update your preferences at any time by:

  • calling us on 028 9080 5599
  • emailing info@cancerfundforchildren.com
  • writing to us at: Cancer Fund for Children, Curlew Pavilion, Portside Business Park, Airport Road West, Belfast, BT3 9ED.

If at any time you feel dissatisfied with how Cancer Fund for Children manage your data you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.